Is Quorn Mince 500G Vegan?

Description
Quorn vegetarian mince is a ground beef substitute made from mycoprotein, a sustainably sourced super-protein. It is high in protein and fiber, making it an excellent source of nutrients. Quorn is quick and easy to prepare, taking only 10 minutes on the stove or in the microwave. It is naturally high in protein and free of soy and GMOs. With only 100 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. People use Quorn in various vegetarian meals, praising its great texture and taste. Many consider Quorn to be the best meatless ground available.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- rehydrated free range egg white
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quorn vegetarian mince is a ground beef substitute made from mycoprotein, a sustainably sourced super-protein. It is high in protein and fiber, making it an excellent source of nutrients. Quorn is quick and easy to prepare, taking only 10 minutes on the stove or in the microwave. It is naturally high in protein and free of soy and GMOs. With only 100 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. People use Quorn in various vegetarian meals, praising its great texture and taste. Many consider Quorn to be the best meatless ground available.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (91%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Pea Fibre, Gluten Free Barley Malt Extract
Check Quorn Mince 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Mince 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Mince 500G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


