Is Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • dextrose
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, peppered steaks offer a pronounced pepper flavour and a dense, meat-like texture; reviewers note convenient portioning and ease of pan-frying but sometimes uneven seasoning or a chewy finish. Commonly served grilled or fried, they are often used as mains with sides, in sandwiches, salads, or sauces and reheated easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (81%), Natural Flavouring, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Gluten Free Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Dried Peppers (Red & Green), Salt

Check Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch