Is R.e.d.d. Superfood Energy Bar Oatmeal -- 6 Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oats
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Redd Super Grain Blend (Oats, Quinoa), Cashews, Redd Vegan Protein Blend (Pumpkin Seed Protein, Pea Protein), Agave Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Dates, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Glycerine, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds, Maca Extract (With Maltodextrin), Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Mangangese Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Yerba Mate Extract (With Maltodextrin), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Betta Berries (Tm), Antioxidant Blend (Acai Berry Juice Powder, Amla Fruit Powder, Goji Berry Extract, Pomegranate Juice Powder, Acerola Powder, Mangosteen Fruit Powder, Strawberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Maqui Berry Powder, Schizandra Berry Powder, Jabuticaba Juice Powder), Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Organic , Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Contains: Maca Powder: 500Bar, Yerba Mate Extract (8% Caffeine), : 430Bar, Blend: 50Bar, Caffeine Content Equivalent To Approximately 1/3 Of An 8 Oz Coffee, Made With 70% Organic , Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews), Egg And Milk, Contains:
Check R.e.d.d. Superfood Energy Bar Oatmeal -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R.e.d.d. Superfood Energy Bar Oatmeal -- 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
R.e.d.d. Superfood Energy Bar Oatmeal -- 6 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


