Is Raclette Sliced Washed-Rind, Firm Surface-Ripened Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.
Check Raclette Sliced Washed-Rind, Firm Surface-Ripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raclette Sliced Washed-Rind, Firm Surface-Ripened Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Where to buy
Raclette Sliced Washed-Rind, Firm Surface-Ripened Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


