Is Radius Toothpaste, Organic, Matcha Mint, Gel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin (Certified Organic), Erythritol (Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum (Certified Organic), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil (Certified Organic), Quillaja Saponaria Wood Extract (Certified Organic), Citric Acid, Coconut Water Concentrate (Certified Organic), Tapioca Maltodextrin (Certified Organic), Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder (Certified Organic), Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Ocimum Sanctum (Holy Basil) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Powder (Certified Organic), Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Extract (Certified Organic), Xanthan Gum.

Check Radius Toothpaste, Organic, Matcha Mint, Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Radius Toothpaste, Organic, Matcha Mint, Gel is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Gel Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown