Is Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor dried
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor dried
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red beans, parboiled enriched rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), onion*, red and green bell pepper*, celery* Ragin’ Cajun Original Seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, onion*garlic* celery*), chili powder, caramel color, chipotle pepper*, tricalcium phosphate (anticaking agent), bay leaf*, natural flavor *dried
Check Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Can


