Is Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor dried
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor dried
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red beans, parboiled enriched rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), onion*, red and green bell pepper*, celery* Ragin’ Cajun Original Seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, onion*garlic* celery*), chili powder, caramel color, chipotle pepper*, tricalcium phosphate (anticaking agent), bay leaf*, natural flavor *dried
Check Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Ragin' Cajun Authentic Red Beans & Rice (2 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Can


