Is Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rolled whole wheat
  • barley malt
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

rolled whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, INVERT SUGAR, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, HONEY BLEND, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), GLUCOSE, CANDY COATED CHIPS (CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, COLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, COCOA, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, WATER, PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT, WHEAT, MILK, SOY, BARLEY, AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast