Is Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
- modified corn starch, dextrose, vegetable oil
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (canola, Sunflower And/or Palm), Salt, Corn Grits, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1. Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin A B C (niacinamide, Sodium Ascorbate, Palmitate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Sprinkles Lucky Charms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


