Is Rajah Chicken Masala Spice Blends 80g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ground asafoetida

ground asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chilli, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Fennel, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder (3%), Ground Bay Leaves, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Clove (2%), Ground Star Anise (2%), Ground Mint, Ground Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, Ground Asafoetida, Ground Black Cardamom

Check Rajah Chicken Masala Spice Blends 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rajah Chicken Masala Spice Blends 80g is available at 2 retailers

TescoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep