Is Raku Duck & Chicken Sushi Selection Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya beans
  • defatted soya bean powder
  • soy sauce

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cooked Chicken Breast (5%) (chicken Breast, Salt), Aromatic Shredded Duck (5%) (duck Breast, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Five Spice (star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), White Pepper), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Cucumber, Carrot, Pickled Ginger (ginger, Tapioca Starch, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Alcohol), Roasted Black And White Sesame Seeds, Spring Onion, Red Pepper, Wasabi (horseradish, Wasabi, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mustard Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)), Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Chive, Seaweed, Sugar, Water, Red Chilli, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Modified Maize Starch, Chilli Powder, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seed Oil, Vinegar, High Fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol, Garlic Purée, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Chilli Flakes, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Rice, Onion, Koji (barley), Parsley, Ground Turmeric. Contains Wheat, Soya, Sesame Seeds and Egg.

Check Raku Duck & Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking