Is Ramen Express by Chef Woo Hotter & Spicier Chili Ramen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Seasoning (salt, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetable Powder [onion And Garlic], Sugar, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Soda Ash. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Ramen Express by Chef Woo Hotter & Spicier Chili Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Express by Chef Woo Hotter & Spicier Chili Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


