Is Ranch Crunch Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar
- swiss cheeses
- chili cheese corn jack
- cream powder
- cheese seasoning
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI, CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING [GARLIC, (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, (COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM, GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL,, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]),, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, (COLOR, [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHINESE, FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CAÑOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR, SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING:, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR,, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER,, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN,, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN, SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES,, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD, STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING, (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE,, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE,, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE,, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Crunch Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


