Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Ingredients
Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Parmesan And Romano Cheese (parmesan Cheese [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent], Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Spices. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


