Is Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash Gluten Free?

Description
Slow-simmered butternut squash soup offers a smooth, velvety texture with warm, slightly sweet and savory squash flavor; reviewers commonly note a homemade-style richness and consistent seasoning. Consumers use it as a quick lunch or starter, heating and serving with bread or sandwiches, and appreciate its ready-to-serve convenience for portioned meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-simmered butternut squash soup offers a smooth, velvety texture with warm, slightly sweet and savory squash flavor; reviewers commonly note a homemade-style richness and consistent seasoning. Consumers use it as a quick lunch or starter, heating and serving with bread or sandwiches, and appreciate its ready-to-serve convenience for portioned meals.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Butternut Squash, Cream, Skim Milk, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Turmeric, Paprika, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), Whey, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color), Lemon Juice. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
About this product
Soup · Can


