Is Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash Vegetarian?

Description
Slow-simmered butternut squash soup offers a smooth, velvety texture with warm, slightly sweet and savory squash flavor; reviewers commonly note a homemade-style richness and consistent seasoning. Consumers use it as a quick lunch or starter, heating and serving with bread or sandwiches, and appreciate its ready-to-serve convenience for portioned meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- garlic, olive oil, salt, parmesan cheese
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-simmered butternut squash soup offers a smooth, velvety texture with warm, slightly sweet and savory squash flavor; reviewers commonly note a homemade-style richness and consistent seasoning. Consumers use it as a quick lunch or starter, heating and serving with bread or sandwiches, and appreciate its ready-to-serve convenience for portioned meals.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Butternut Squash, Cream, Skim Milk, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Turmeric, Paprika, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), Whey, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color), Lemon Juice. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
About this product
Soup · Can


