Is Rasberry protein pancakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • water wheat flour calcium carbonate niacin iron thiamin raising agents e450i salt chocolate milk soya egg buttermilk raspberries whey protein sunflower lecithin milk raspberry flavouring sugar glucose syrup water colours e122 e 124 natural flavouring soy protein blended vegetable oil citric acid potassium sorbate calcium proportionate emulsifier glycerine

water wheat flour calcium carbonate niacin iron thiamin raising agents e450i salt chocolate milk soya egg buttermilk raspberries whey protein sunflower lecithin milk raspberry flavouring sugar glucose syrup water colours e122 e 124 natural flavouring soy protein blended vegetable oil citric acid potassium sorbate calcium proportionate emulsifier glycerine

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water wheat flour calcium carbonate niacin iron thiamin raising agents E450i salt chocolate milk soya egg buttermilk raspberries whey protein sunflower lecithin milk raspberry flavouring sugar glucose syrup water colours e122 e 124 natural flavouring soy protein blended vegetable oil citric acid preservative potassium sorbate preservative calcium proportionate emulsifier glycerine

Check Rasberry protein pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking
Vegetarian? Rasberry protein pancakes | Spoonful