Is Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized cream
- whole eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +10 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor Annatto/turmeric (Color), Tbho And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Filling (Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Raspberry Puree From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Dextrose, Benzoate Of Soda (Use As A ), Sodium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red 40 And Fd&c Blue 1), Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Contains 2% Less Or Of: Yeast, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Food Starch-modified Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Pectin, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Agar Agar, Soybean Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Loaf


