Is Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- +7 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor Annatto/turmeric (Color), Tbho And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Filling (Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Raspberry Puree From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Dextrose, Benzoate Of Soda (Use As A ), Sodium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red 40 And Fd&c Blue 1), Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Contains 2% Less Or Of: Yeast, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Food Starch-modified Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Pectin, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Agar Agar, Soybean Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Loaf


