Is RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), RASPBERRY PUREE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), PECTIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ENZYMES, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


