Is Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • a milk derivative
  • milk
  • carmine
  • sodium caseinate
  • carmine as a color additive
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water,Sugar,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Raspberries,Glucosesyrup,Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Flavors,Artificialflavor,Carmine As A Color Additive,Citric A Cid,Colors: Carmine And Beta-carotene,Cornsyrup,Dipotassium Phosphate,Food Starch-modified,Highfructose Corn Syrup,Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids,Malic Acid,Modified Starch,Modified Vegetable Gum,Mono And Diglycerides,Mono Calcium Phosphate,Natural And Artificial Flavor,Natural Vanilla Extract,Nonfat Drymilk,Pectin,Ph Control Agents: Citric Acid And Sodium Citrate,Preservative: Potassium Sorbate,Preservatives (potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate),Raspberry Puree,Salt,Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative),Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Soy Lecithin(an Emulsifier),Stabilizer (calcium Chloride),Sunflower Lecithin(an Emulsifier),Thickener: Pectin,Vanilla(milk),Whey,Whole Milk,Whole Milk Powder,Xanthan Gum,Xanthan Gum. Not A Source Of Lactose,Yellow 5,Yellow 6

Check Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go