Is Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- carmine as a color additive
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono calcium phosphate
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water,Sugar,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Raspberries,Glucosesyrup,Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Flavors,Artificialflavor,Carmine As A Color Additive,Citric A Cid,Colors: Carmine And Beta-carotene,Cornsyrup,Dipotassium Phosphate,Food Starch-modified,Highfructose Corn Syrup,Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids,Malic Acid,Modified Starch,Modified Vegetable Gum,Mono And Diglycerides,Mono Calcium Phosphate,Natural And Artificial Flavor,Natural Vanilla Extract,Nonfat Drymilk,Pectin,Ph Control Agents: Citric Acid And Sodium Citrate,Preservative: Potassium Sorbate,Preservatives (potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate),Raspberry Puree,Salt,Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative),Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Soy Lecithin(an Emulsifier),Stabilizer (calcium Chloride),Sunflower Lecithin(an Emulsifier),Thickener: Pectin,Vanilla(milk),Whey,Whole Milk,Whole Milk Powder,Xanthan Gum,Xanthan Gum. Not A Source Of Lactose,Yellow 5,Yellow 6
Check Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Raspberry Filled Tulip Cup - EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


