Is RASPBERRY LOW FAT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATY COATING BARS, DARK CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Sugar, Polydextrose, Red Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Contains 1 % 0 Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beet Juice (Color), Red 40, Blue 1 Chocolaty Coating: Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Pgpr), Artificial Flavor

Check RASPBERRY LOW FAT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATY COATING BARS, DARK CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY LOW FAT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATY COATING BARS, DARK CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go