Is RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), FILLING [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, EVAPORATED APPLES (SULFITES), RASPBERRIES, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTAGE, SODIUM BENSZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), N&A FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C RED #40], MARGERINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), AMMONIUMM SULFATE, DEXTRIN AGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), N&A FLAVOR (ACACIA GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), STABILIZER (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL), CALCIUM SULFATE, STEARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE
Check RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


