Is RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +7 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), FILLING [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, EVAPORATED APPLES (SULFITES), RASPBERRIES, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTAGE, SODIUM BENSZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), N&A FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C RED #40], MARGERINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), AMMONIUMM SULFATE, DEXTRIN AGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), N&A FLAVOR (ACACIA GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), STABILIZER (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL), CALCIUM SULFATE, STEARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE
Check RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


