Is RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- propylene glycol
- +6 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), FILLING [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, EVAPORATED APPLES (SULFITES), RASPBERRIES, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTAGE, SODIUM BENSZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), N&A FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C RED #40], MARGERINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), AMMONIUMM SULFATE, DEXTRIN AGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), N&A FLAVOR (ACACIA GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), STABILIZER (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL), CALCIUM SULFATE, STEARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE
Check RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY MINI DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


