Is Waitrose Raspberry Trifle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, whole milk, raspberries (13%), sugar, skimmed milk, whipping cream (milk) (10%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), modified maize starch, pasteurised free range egg, stabilisers (pectin, tara gum, calcium phosphates), dextrose, concentrated raspberry juice, potato starch, skimmed milk powder, flavourings, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), colours (anthocyanins, mixed carotenes), tapioca starch, pasteurised free range egg white
Check Waitrose Raspberry Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Raspberry Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Piece


