Is Ravioli - Bite Size Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • flour
  • food starch

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), PECTIN, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE

Check Ravioli - Bite Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ravioli - Bite Size is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking