Is RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Roasted Corn, Celery, Bell Pepper, Carrot Juice, Garlic And Green Leek), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Napa Cabbage Extract, Soybean Oil, Corn Oil, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Food Starch - Modified, Turmeric Extract (Color), Distilled White Vinegar

Check RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RC Low Sodium Supreme Vegetable Base, 9 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry