Is Ready Pac Bistro Caprese Salad Bowl, 6.75 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella pearls
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape Tomatoes, Lettuce Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuces (Lollo Rossa, Frisee, Red Leaf, Romaine, Red Oak), Baby Greens (Tatsoi Mizuna), Lettuce Mix May Vary By Season), Mozzarella Pearls (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt), Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Sugar, Sherry Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Basil, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Great Northern Beans

Check Ready Pac Bistro Caprese Salad Bowl, 6.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready Pac Bistro Caprese Salad Bowl, 6.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go