Is Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (Escarole, Endive, Red Cabbage, Cauliflower, Broccoli, Carrots, Radicchio, May Vary By Season), Greek Feta Vinaigrette (Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Non-animal Rennet, Enyzmes), Olive Oil, Kalamata Olives (Pitted Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Olive Oil), Sugar, Salt, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Thyme, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (Mustard), Sodium Benzoate As A , Potassium Sorbate As A , Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed), Salt), Lentils, Diced Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Water, Maltodextrin, Salt), Sun Dried Apricots (Apricots, Sulfur Dioxide (Added For Color Retention And As A )), Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Lentils Grown And Harvested In A Wheat Growing Region
Check Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ready Pac Mediterranean Chopped Complete Salad Kit, 8.75oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


