Is READY TO-EAT QUINOA Vegan?

Description
This pre-cooked, shelf-stable option presents a mild nutty flavor and tender-yet-slightly-chewy texture, often described as fluffy and separate. Shoppers report consistent convenience for salads, grain bowls, and quick sides, praising easy reheating but occasionally noting uneven softness or clumping, and some reviewers cite minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono- delta- lactone
glucono- delta- lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pre-cooked, shelf-stable option presents a mild nutty flavor and tender-yet-slightly-chewy texture, often described as fluffy and separate. Shoppers report consistent convenience for salads, grain bowls, and quick sides, praising easy reheating but occasionally noting uneven softness or clumping, and some reviewers cite minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEA SALT, GLUCONO- DELTA- LACTONE
Check READY TO-EAT QUINOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open READY TO-EAT QUINOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
READY TO-EAT QUINOA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


