Is Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack & cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken
  • chicken tortilla
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

monterey jack & cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen entrée delivers rich, savory flavor with a creamy, melty interior and tangy well-seasoned sauce; textures reviewers describe include tender layers and occasional uneven heating causing dryness or sogginess. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, microwaved or oven-heated as a single-serving meal, often paired with simple sides for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Sauce [chile Guajillo, Chile Arbol, Clove, Cumin, Jalapeno, Salt, Tomatoes [vine-ripped], Sae Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum], Chicken Tortilla [chicken, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour], Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Annatto [color], Enzymes]. Contains: Milk.

Check Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch