Is Real Good Foods Co. Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas With White Chicken Meat, a Creamy Poblano Salsa & Monterey Jack Cheese Made With a Flour Tortilla, Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • heavy cream
  • pepper jack cheese
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavors
  • mono-diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OILS], WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, YEAST, ENZYMES, DOUGH CONDITIONER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), HEAVY CREAM, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGG.

Check Real Good Foods Co. Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas With White Chicken Meat, a Creamy Poblano Salsa & Monterey Jack Cheese Made With a Flour Tortilla, Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go