Is REAL WHEY 100% Whey Protein PRZ SPort Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ooo00 Flavour Intensity Food Supplement Se 100% Real Whey Protein 25 Gx 10 Flavoured Instant High Protein Powder, With Sweeteners, Whey Protein Concentrate (Contains Emulsifier E (Soya Lecithin)), Flavouring, Thickeners (Guar Gun, Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Colour (Beetroot Red), Acid (Citric Acid), May Contain Traces Of Egg And Gluten, Recommended Daily Portion Consume 2 To 3 Servings Per Day Or As Recommended By A Healthcare Professional, Directions To Prepare 1 Serving, Mix 1 Sachet Into 200-250Of Cold Water Or Any Beverage You Prefer, To Achieve Your Desired Flavour And Consistency, Vary The Amount Of Liquid, Product Alerts Do Not Exceed Recommended Daily Portion, Discontinue Use And Consult Your Physician Or He Care Professional If Any Adverse Reaction Occurs, This Pr Should Not Replace A Varied And Balanced Diet And A Lifestyle, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Store In The Original Packaging In A Cool, Dry Place, Excessive Heat, Moisture And Direct Sunlight

Check REAL WHEY 100% Whey Protein PRZ SPort against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBaking