Is Recess Mood Tropical Bliss Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate
  • magnesium ascorbate
  • recess magnesium blend
  • magnesium l-threonate
  • +1 more

vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tropical Tea Infusion (filtered Water, Honeybush*, Apple*, Hibiscus*, Rose Hips*, Mango*), Pear Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Recess Magnesium Blend (magnesium L-threonate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Vitamin B6 As Pyridoxal 5 Phosphate), Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Mandarin Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Banana Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Lemon Balm Powder, L-theanine Powder

Check Recess Mood Tropical Bliss against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go