Is Red Baron STUFFED Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • asiago fresh cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • restricted melt cheese
  • part skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RESTRICTED MELT CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE), TOMATO PASTE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR]), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, SALT, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Red Baron STUFFED Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking