Is Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth and thick condiment often used as a topping, dip, or mixing ingredient for burgers, sandwiches, fries and casual cooking. Reviewers note convenient upside-down packaging for easier dispensing, consistent texture and familiar flavor; occasional comments mention slow flow when chilled and occasional drips from the nozzle, particularly during use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth and thick condiment often used as a topping, dip, or mixing ingredient for burgers, sandwiches, fries and casual cooking. Reviewers note convenient upside-down packaging for easier dispensing, consistent texture and familiar flavor; occasional comments mention slow flow when chilled and occasional drips from the nozzle, particularly during use.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate !From Vine-ripened Tomatoes, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


