Is Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild salsa offers a balanced, savory flavor with gentle heat, and a moderately chunky texture that clings to chips. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for burritos and eggs. Reviewers note consistent mildness, good value, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency or uneven seasoning by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chilies, Yellow Chilies, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of:, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor

Check Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish