Is Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein
  • cheese analogue
  • 73% cheese
  • cheese filling

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

56% Chicken Breast With Added Water (86% Chicken Breast, Water, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Natural Rosemary Flavouring), 9% Smoke Flavoured Ham And Cheese Filling (73% Cheese [cheese Analogue (water, Vegetable Oil [palm], Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Colour: Carotenes), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Mozzarella (milk)], 20% Smoke Flavoured Ham Stamps [70% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Water, Smoke Flavouring), 7% Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), 7% Batter (water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, D-xylose, Salt, Paprika, Paprika Extract), 2% Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking