Is Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural rosemary flavouring
- smoke flavouring
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
56% Chicken Breast With Added Water (86% Chicken Breast, Water, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Natural Rosemary Flavouring), 9% Smoke Flavoured Ham And Cheese Filling (73% Cheese [cheese Analogue (water, Vegetable Oil [palm], Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Colour: Carotenes), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Mozzarella (milk)], 20% Smoke Flavoured Ham Stamps [70% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Water, Smoke Flavouring), 7% Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), 7% Batter (water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, D-xylose, Salt, Paprika, Paprika Extract), 2% Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


