Is Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 20% smoke flavoured ham stamps
- 70% pork
- milk
- mozzarella
- milk protein
- cheddar cheese
- 73% cheese
- cheese analogue
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural rosemary flavouring
- +4 more
20% smoke flavoured ham stamps
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
56% Chicken Breast With Added Water (86% Chicken Breast, Water, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Natural Rosemary Flavouring), 9% Smoke Flavoured Ham And Cheese Filling (73% Cheese [cheese Analogue (water, Vegetable Oil [palm], Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Colour: Carotenes), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Mozzarella (milk)], 20% Smoke Flavoured Ham Stamps [70% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Water, Smoke Flavouring), 7% Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), 7% Batter (water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, D-xylose, Salt, Paprika, Paprika Extract), 2% Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


