Is Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 70% pork
  • 20% smoke flavoured ham stamps
  • 9% smoke flavoured ham
  • 86% chicken breast
  • 56% chicken breast with added water
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural rosemary flavouring

70% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

56% Chicken Breast With Added Water (86% Chicken Breast, Water, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Natural Rosemary Flavouring), 9% Smoke Flavoured Ham And Cheese Filling (73% Cheese [cheese Analogue (water, Vegetable Oil [palm], Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Colour: Carotenes), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Mozzarella (milk)], 20% Smoke Flavoured Ham Stamps [70% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Water, Smoke Flavouring), 7% Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), 7% Batter (water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, D-xylose, Salt, Paprika, Paprika Extract), 2% Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking