Is RED PLATE FOODS, LEMON SUGAR COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour (Sorghum, White Rice, Tapioca, Potato Starch, Garbanzo Bean), Cane Sugar (Vegan), Agave Syrup, Organic Palm Oil (RSPO Certified Sustainable), Canola Oil*, Pure Lemon Extract, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Pure Vanilla Extract and/or Molasses, Cream of Tartar.*Non-GMO

Check RED PLATE FOODS, LEMON SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RED PLATE FOODS, LEMON SUGAR COOKIE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyDryGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast