Is Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cashews (23%) [Tree Nuts], Basil (14%), Pecorino Cheese (12%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour) [Milk], Vinegar, Spinach, Cooked Chickpeas, Onion, Herbs and Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Natural Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)

Check Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing