Is Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Rye Flour [Rye Flour, Starter Culture (Lactobacillus)], Yeast, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes.
Check Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Red Star Savory Nutritional Yeast Flakes, 5 oz Shaker
Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar
Star Italian Kitchen Vinegar Wine Red Rosso - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


