Is RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, FD&C RED #40, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED #40, CITRIC ACID.

Check RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go