Is Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- wheat
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzymes, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Yeast, Salt, Acacia, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Enzymes), Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene [color]), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder. Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings [celery Powder, Sea Salt]). contains Egg, Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame and Soy.
Check Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
About this product
Bread · Whole


