Is Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole egg
  • milk
  • uncured bacon
  • egg
  • pork
  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzymes, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Yeast, Salt, Acacia, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Enzymes), Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene [color]), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder. Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings [celery Powder, Sea Salt]). contains Egg, Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame and Soy.

Check Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go