Is Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey sausage patty
  • turkey meat
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • whole milk
  • whole egg
  • +1 more

turkey sausage patty

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory handheld breakfast sandwich offering a warm, seasoned filling with a tender interior and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick morning meals, on-the-go breakfasts, and office or travel convenience. Reviewers often cite favorable taste and portability alongside occasional comments about uneven heating, variable portion size, and texture consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices) American Cheese ((cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)). Contains: Milk.

Check Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking